School: Cloonarrow (roll number 8376)

Cloonarragh, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín Ní Mhaidín

1. I heard from my neighbour Luke Flanagan that he often heard his father talking about the big wind in 1839. It is said that there were numbers of houses left unroofed after the big wind. There were terrible floods after the storm and many farmer's crops were destroyed owning to the floods.
    Luke Flanagan told me that the roads were flooded for weeks. They could not be used on account of trees that blocked them. This wind is said to have been in the month of January 1839. The were many people killed all over the country by the storm.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Tess Beirne