School: Cloonarrow (roll number 8376)

Cloonarragh, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín Ní Mhaidín

1. Long ago there were not any national schools in this locality. TThe children were taught in sheltry places in the open and sometimes in barns or old houses. Those schools were called hedge-schools.
    There was a hedge-school in a field in Cloonarrow, which now belongs to Eddie Quinn, in Fairymount parish, Co. Roscommon. There was a small thatched house in a corner of the field and on wet days the teacher took his class into it. All the local children were sent to this school.
    Men taught in all the hedge-schools in this district. The teacher was Patrick McDermott usually called "Patsy the master". He lived in part of the little house in which he taught the pupils their lessons. It is not sure how the teacher was paid but it is supposed that the pupils paid him a small sum each week so the case was in other old schools. On fine days the
        1. buildings