School: Cloonarrow (roll number 8376)

Cloonarragh, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín Ní Mhaidín

1. There were not any house-burnings of much account in this locality long ago. Quite recently, about three years ago, a house which belonged to Mr. Dick Keane of Pullbawn in the parish of Frenchpark, Co. Roscommon was burned. The neighbours did their best to save it bur despite their efforts the house was destroyed. It is not certain what caused the fire. Fortunately there was not anybody hurt or killed in the course of the fire.
    A short time ago a house which belonged to Mr. Paddy Kelly, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon was burned. No lives were lost.
    In the famine years the people in this district had a very hard time to live. Potatoes and buttermilk was the staple food of the people and when the potato crop failed the natives got it hard to live. Many of them died of hunger, others went to America and England and Scotland, and some were sent
    Mrs M. Daire
    Cloonsheever, Co. Roscommon