School: Cloonarrow (roll number 8376)

Cloonarragh, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín Ní Mhaidín

to the County Home.
    The flu caused many deaths in the district. Whole families were stricken down with the sickness at the same time and it was with much difficulty that many people lived at all. Scarcely any family escaped the dreaded illness and the neighbours had to help each other in order to get the work done and to look after the sick people.
    The most memorable incident that happened in this didtrict was the moving of a bog in the village of Cloonsheevers in the parish of Fairymount, Co. Roscommon. It is called the "Moving Bog". The village is almost a mile in width and in the eastern part of it there was a swampy wet bog. It was not ever drained and a short while before there were heavy rainfalls and consequently, the water stayed in the ground. The bog was unpassable as it was soft and wet.
    For weeks before it moved, old people say that it could be heard making a loud noise as it moved and shook, with the force of the water.
    Mrs M. Daire
    Cloonsheever, Co. Roscommon