School: Cloonarrow (roll number 8376)

Cloonarragh, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín Ní Mhaidín

1. (continued from previous page)
    Then, one day it broke its way over the fields of the village destroying everything before it. A woman called Mrs. Daire said that she saw it coming along and straight in the path of the masses of water and huge lumps of bogland a donkey and some cows were in a field. She ran as quickly as she was able and drove them out to a boreen where they could make their way to safety. She said that she was knee-deep in water.
    When it reached the main road danger signals were hoisted and no traffic could pass the road as it was blocked with masses of bog. All the time crowds of men were working to clear away the water and to drain the wet land that the bog had just passed over.
    Five houses were flooded out and rendered too wet to live in, but there was not any house utterly destroyed. There was not any lives lost. When the water was drained away the big pieces of bog settled down in fields in the
    Mrs M. Daire
    Cloonsheever, Co. Roscommon