School: Cloonarrow (roll number 8376)

Cloonarragh, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín Ní Mhaidín

1. (continued from previous page)
    the branches of the elder tree and from spools. The heads were made from the spools and the shanks were made from the branches which were pared.
    21st February 1938
  2. In ever district certain days are looked upon as being lucky or unlucky. The old people believed that if a child had ringworm and if the cure was applied on Tuesday the child was sure to be cured. They also believed that if anyone was suffering from rheumatism and if he applied the cure every Monday for three weeks he would become alright.
    The old people did not like to begin ploughing on the 13th - 19th - or 23rd of any month. They believed that if they started sowing their crops on these days they would not have much to reap in their harvest. They did not like to go living in a new house or changing from one house another on Saturdays because it is said that anyone that changes on Saturday will not live
    Mrs Mc Dermott