Scoil: Cloonarrow (uimhir rolla 8376)

Cloonarragh, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín Ní Mhaidín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    made from sheep skin and cow skin. I never heard of anybody who made clogs in the district but some people wear them during the Winter months. There are not any shoe - makers in this district now because everyone buys shop shoes.
  2. The was an old school in my village long ago and it was known as a hedge school. The school was an old thatched house. It was situated in the corner of one of our fields. The man who taught in this school was called Patrick McDermott and he also lived in part of the school.
    He had only a few pupils and they paid him for their education by each one bringing him something. Some brought herrings and others gave him clothes while some brought potatoes and milk to their master.
    He taught reading and spelling to all who attended his school. Irish was not taught
        1. buildings