School: Cloonarrow (roll number 8376)

Cloonarragh, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín Ní Mhaidín

1. (continued from previous page)
    The old people often tell stories of imaginary people who it is believed lived in the country over a thousand years ago. It is believed that long ago a giant lived in a cave on the hill of Fairymount. One day he got angry and he grabbed at a piece of soil, intending to fire it at his enemy. He pegged it with all his strength and when it fell to the ground it had travelled three miles. It dropped in a field in Cloonarrow, a village in the parish of Fairymount, Co. Roscommon. It is believed that the giant's handful of soil was so big that it made a large mound. Although this is only a story old people partly believe in it and they repeat it time and again to children as they sit round their homely turf fires on Wintry nights.