School: Cloonarrow (roll number 8376)

Cloonarragh, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín Ní Mhaidín

Michael Kearns won the contest and he got the prize.
    There was a good mower in Cloonarrow called James Roddy.
    John Moffatt was a good dancer long ago. At every dance he was requested to give an exhibition of his clog-dancing. He was a singer too.
    Michael Serridge was a beautiful melodion player and he was a good flute player too. Edward Dockery was a good flute player and when he went to America he was considered one of the best players ever heard.
    Joe Forde, who lived in Cloonfinglass and who is now dead, was a noted storyteller and he used to give recitations at sprees and dances. "Fontenoy" was his favourite recitation. Patrick Gallagher and Michael Regan were good singers when they were young. Patrick Gallagher's favourite song is "Lough Lomond". Michael Regan is a good story-teller and so is Christy Garvey.