Scoil: Cloonarrow (uimhir rolla 8376)

Cloonarragh, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín Ní Mhaidín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    tooth and left there until the toothache would leave. It is also believed that if a person had a toothache it would cure him to catch a live frog and put it into his mouth.
    A child that never saw his father had a cure for thrush. When the child was sick the other person should breathe into its mouth and the thrush was supposed to disappear. If a child had the chin cough and if he takes ferret's leavings he would be cured.
    There is a cure for sore eyes at every eye well. If a person is blind and wash his eyes with the water at the eye well he will be cured. There is a holy well in Loughlynn wood. There was a girl who was lame from her childhood. She had crutches and she came to the holy well. She stayed there two days and performed stations. At the end of that time she was cured. She left her crutches at the well because she was able to walk home without their aid.
    Molly Nee
    Cloonard, Co. Roscommon