School: Cullahill (B.), Rathdowwney (roll number 13136)

Cullahill, Co. Laois
P. Ó Reachtagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Newtown near Cullohill. The master was paid in cabbage and potatoes. The subjects taught were English and Grammer. There was no Irish taught. The name of the book they had was "Reading Made Easy". They had to write on slates with bits of stones. They used be seated on stones with the slates on their knees. They had no blackboard or chalk. Sometimes the teacher used to slop in the farmers-houses and sometimes they were local people and lived in their own houses. The children used to take a sod of turf to light the fire.
  2. There was a hedge school not so far from here called "Naughton's" hedge school. The pupils were taught indoor by a teacher called Mr Naughton in a house. Irish was not taught as the teacher was a native of this place and English was the only language of this district.
    The residence of John Purser Esq Aughmacart, Rathdowney, Laoighis served as an indoor school and went by the name of "The School House".
    Two masters taught the pupils in the subjects of simple Arithmetic, English reading
        1. buildings