School: Cullahill (B.), Rathdowwney (roll number 13136)

Cullahill, Co. Laois
P. Ó Reachtagáin

1. A football match was played at Canonswood, Rathdowney, Laoighis, between Gurteen and Cullohill in the year 1886.
    Twenty-one men played on each side. The match was played between the two townslands and ended in the victory of Cullohill. Thomas Doran, James Broderick, and Daniel Lalor who played on the Cullohill side won fame on the field and John Costello who played on the Gurteen side also won fame. The score was thirteen goals to nine.
    The ball was never kicked across country from one townsland to another. It was a leather ball. Goal posts were used. Seldom was there a referee refereeing these matches. The only clothes the players wore while in play was a breeches and shirt.
    The kind of hurleys used then were they same as used now. The ball was also made of leather.
    Weight-throwing was also carried on on the cross-roads. William O Neill was a great weight-thrower.