School: Cullahill (B.), Rathdowwney (roll number 13136)

Cullahill, Co. Laois
P. Ó Reachtagáin

1. Hudden and Dudden and Daniel O'Leary.
    There were once three men, Hudden, Dudden and Daniel O'Leary who tilled their land with three bullocks.
    Daniel O'Leary was richer than the others so they killed Daniel's bullock through jealousy. Daniel skinned the bullock and took the skin to market. On his way a magpie hopped on the skin. He caught the bird. After selling the skin he went into a saloon to have a treat. He gave the bird a squeeze which made it chirp. The barmaid asked him what he had. He told her and sold it to her for a big sum.
    He then came home and told his neighbours that they would get anything they asked for bullocks hides. They killed their own two bullocks and skinned them. They got a few shillings for their hides, and then came home very angry to kill Daniel.
    One night Daniel told his mother to sleep in his bed while he slept in her's. Hudden and Dudden came in the middle of the night and killed Daniel's mother thinking it was Daniel's. The following morning Daniel put his mother on his shoulder. He took her to a well and put her in a drinking position. He then
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Daniel Phelan