School: Cullahill (B.), Rathdowwney (roll number 13136)

Cullahill, Co. Laois
P. Ó Reachtagáin

1. The kinds of houses which existed in this district in former times were small thatched ones.
    The thatch was procured from oaten straw. The old houses had a settlebed in the kitchen. The bed was placed at one side of the kitchen and was called a settlebed. The fire place was always placed at the gable wall. The front of the chimney was made of clay and wattles. People have heard of houses having no chimney but instead a hole in the roof. In this case the fire was in the middle of the floor. Instead of windows there were holes in the walls which were closed at night with bags. The old floors were made of clay. Half-doors are not common in the district nowadays but in olden times they were very common.
    Turf, coal and wood were burnt in the fires.
    Tallow candles were made locally.