Scoil: Cullahill (B.), Rathdowwney (uimhir rolla 13136)

Cullahill, Co. Laois
P. Ó Reachtagáin

1. "The old graveyards."
    There are five graveyards in this locality.
    These are situated in Durrow, Galmoy, Fertagh, Glashare and Aughmacart.
    They are all still in use. None of them are round in shape. Father Delaney P.P. of Durrow was buried in Durrow graveyard. Each one is level. There are three trees growing in the graveyard in Galmoy.
    There are no disused graveyards in this parish. In the graveyard at Aughmacart the oldest tomb-stone is dated 1816. There are a great many large monuments in Durrow graveyard.
    Local families do not still use certain graveyards as burial places.
    The churchyard at Glashare is round in shape. It is also level. There are also trees growing in it. There are no old tombs in it. The crosses which are on the graves are made of iron.
    Aughmacart graveyard is square. There are graves called vaults there surrounded by walls and inside these walls the Fitzpatricks of Cooleashin were buried. There are two old tombs belonging to the Younges of Oldtown and