School: Killeevan (roll number 14150)

Killeevan Glebe, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Beggs

1. (continued from previous page)
    Fall Crumb, a lane or pathway at the back of Mr Knight's house at Analore. It is said that there was always a crumb of bread to be found during the famine days and it was thought that these crumbs of bread fell from the heavens.
    At Ballyronain bridge there is a lane called "Beef aters avenue", it is newly made by the employers of the countryside who in poverty were given free beef and milk and a few shillings per week by the Goverment. To make this way into a road, for the accommodation of the people of the Townland of Lisnagore, then men got employment making that road.
    Mr Knight has a field in which there is a well called the Saint Joseph's well. Mary and Joseph and the (bay) baby Jesus are supposed to have stopped at that well while they were on their way to Egypt. Anybody who
    Muriel Sirr
    Killygone, Co. Monaghan