School: Clinstown (roll number 4193)

Clintstown, Co. Kilkenny
S. Ó Dúnlaing

James Cuddihy of Lodge Park, Freshford, was coming home one night, from rambling. As he was passing Purdon's avenue, which is haunted, the cocks crew three times. As they did so, a man as tall as a tree, and hair standing erect on his forehead, stepped out of the bushes, and followed him for some distance. It is said that devils cannot pass water, so when he came to the Newena bridge he dissappeared.
  2. 7.
    About fifty years ago, there lived two simpletons, named Tom and Jim Byrne in the locality of Wolfe Tone Street, Kilkenny, where the English had erected a scaffold for executing the Catholics. One day Tom was attending an execution and seemed
    Maire Horgan
    Kitty Cuddihy