School: Clinstown (roll number 4193)

Clintstown, Co. Kilkenny
S. Ó Dúnlaing

They then got a suitable nail, and nailed it through the stick.
    Catapults
    They made catapults also for knocking birds. These are still very popular with boys. First of all they got a forked stick. They then made two notches for the twine one on each end of the fork. Then they got two thick pieces of rubber, and tied them to the ends at the notches. The remaining ends of the rubber were held together by a piece of soft wide leather.
    [Drawing]
    This is what it looks like.
    a = forked stick
    b = rubber
    c = twine
    d = notches
    e = leather
    Bows & Arrows
    Bows and arrows are not very prominent these days. Still they were not too hard to make. First they got an alder stick and made two notches in the stick. Then they bent the stick and tied the twine as tight as they could.
    [Drawing]
    A = alder stick