School: Clinstown (roll number 4193)

Clintstown, Co. Kilkenny
S. Ó Dúnlaing

[Drawing]
    This is what a rag doll looks like when finished.
    Jewels
    Girls made paper rings and necklaces also. These were easier made than the daisy ones. They just folded one pleat of tissue paper over another until it was all used up and then tied a knot on it. It was also easy to make a necklace. They gathered a lot of coloured papers and rolled them into balls. They then got a needle and thread, and sewed all the balls together until it was big enough to go over the head. They put a knot at the back to finish it off. Bracelets were also made in the same fashion. All the girls toys mentioned beforehand are made even to this day, except the dolls.
    [Drawing]
    This is what a necklace is like when made.
    Paper hats were made also. This is what they looked like. The paper was doubled and then turned in as below.
    [Drawing]
    Tops
    Boys made different toys than girls. When they wanted to make a spinning top, they got an old spool, and pared a piece of wood to wedge tightly into the hole in the spool.
    Annette Dowling