School: Clinstown (roll number 4193)

Clintstown, Co. Kilkenny
S. Ó Dúnlaing

1. (continued from previous page)
    candle is cut up into twelve, each piece counting as one day after Christmas until "Twelfth Night". These pieces were then lit and put in the window.
  2. The most interesting games that I play in school, and at home are: "Hide and go seek"; "I sent my son"; "Cat and dog"; "Frog in the middle"; Tag; "High Gates"; "The farmer wants a wife"; "Bear in the ring"; "Chain Tag"; "Yup, Yap a little horse"; "Dan, Dan thread the needle"; "Wall Tag; Sitting Tag; "Robbers"; "Nuts in May"; and "Ring a ring of roses":
    The game of "Nuts in May", is played by the children in May.
    An equal number of children face each other and one group begin saying,
    "Here we come gathering nuts in May, nuts in May, nuts in May, here we come gathering nuts in May on a cold and frosty morning".
    "Who will we have for nuts in May, nuts in May, nuts in May". Then this side chooses a person who calls
    Kitty Brennan
    Ardaloo, Co. Kilkenny