School: Clinstown (roll number 4193)

Clintstown, Co. Kilkenny
S. Ó Dúnlaing

1. (continued from previous page)
    out the name of a person on the opposite side. Then these two try to pull each other and the one who succeeds brings the other to join her side.
    Tag is a game which is played by every child. A group of children stand in a line and a special child says the following rhyme: "Hide and go seek around the rick; sheep's head on Sunday, a half-crown to Mr. Brown to pay the rent on Monday". The child on whom the last word falls has the tag, and has to run after the others till he catches another. This person has the tag then, and continues the game in the same way.
  2. We have two churns at home an old one and a new one. The old one is called a barrel churn. It is about four feet in height, and is laid on a wooden stand. It is in the shape of a barrel. It is worked by a handle which makes it revolve. This is an idea as to what it is like:
    Peggy Carrigan