School: Clinstown (roll number 4193)

Clintstown, Co. Kilkenny
S. Ó Dúnlaing

1. (continued from previous page)
    When the fish jumps to the top of the water trying to catch flies, it is a sign of rain. When the crickets chirp loudly it is also a sign of coming rain.
  2. 1.
    A great storm swept all the country in 1932 in the month of January and did a great deal of damage. It lasted abut a week. It was during this period that a great flood came down the river Dinan, which rose to such to a height that the water overflowed its banks, and the fields on both sides were covered.
    One night when the river was at it's highest it dashed down along with it great force. When it came to the railway bridge which is on the route from Ballyragget to Kilkenny it met with resistance. But the land being gravelly it was not long making a hole in the bank under the railway, which it undermined. In the meantime a few men coming from their work stopped on the Dinan birdge to watch the flood in it's course. While they stood there they noticed that the telegraph
    1. processes and phenomena
    Annette Dowling