Scoil: Clinstown (uimhir rolla 4193)

Clintstown, Co. Kilkenny
S. Ó Dúnlaing

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    poles were leaning to one side. They suspected at once what had happened. These men were the sons of Andrew Brennan, Ardaloo. They immediately set to work to gather together as many helpers as they could, but only succeeded in getting two, John Condon, of Jenkinstown lodge, and Michael Browne who was a railway employee.
    When they got to the bridge, they found out that the eight o'clock train from Dublin was nearly due, and if something wasn't done quickly it would mean disaster. So two of them went up the line, with storm lamps to try and warn the oncoming train, while two more lit fires as near to the track as they could, and the other stayed behind where the hole was in the bridge.
    Luckily they succeeded in stopping the train and when the passengers found out, how they had been saved by so small a margin from death, they were very grateful. The train then backed to Ballyragget Station, where a collection was made for these brave men. It took about four days to make the line secure again.
    2.
    Floods in all parts of the country at that time swept away a great amount of live stock and hay. Inland the wind did a great deal of damage
    1. processes and phenomena
    Annette Dowling