School: Clinstown (roll number 4193)

Baile an Chluinnigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
S. Ó Dúnlaing

This is a story why the cuckoo does not build a nest. One time the crow called all the birds to him, so that he could tell them how to build their nests. So all of them came except the cuckoo. When the birds knew how to build, they went away. But the cuckoo had to come across the sea. So when she came the meeting was over, and the birds were gone. She had to go away then, and was too lazy to try and make a nest for herself. And to this day she lays her eggs in other birds' nests.
    John Joe Dowling
    11
  2. 1.
    Headaches
    In former times in this there were many cures for ailments such as, headaches, teethaches, burns, blisters, sore throats, corns, chilblains, asthma, sore feet, convulsions, colds, gawgs, blows, sunburn and many other things.
    When a person had a headache he took a good drink of strong tea and lay down for a while. He was soon all right again.
    Teethaches
    If anybody had toothache they would get a piece of wadding and soak it in whiskey. Then they put it in the hole in the tooth and it eased the pain. A clove was also used. When the peoples