Scoil: Clinstown (uimhir rolla 4193)

Baile an Chluinnigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
S. Ó Dúnlaing

There was a thatcher named Hairy Jack who lived in Lavistown. His right name was Neary. He came from the Country Carlow. He had a friend who was a big soft-hearted man. Every Saturday night when they got their pay they went into Kilkenny for a drink. On the way home Hairy Jack used to pretend he was drunk and the big soft-hearted man had to carry him home on his back. When he was near home he always put Hairy on the side of a bridge to get a rest, but if the big man knew Hairy was fooling him, he would shove him over the bridge into the river.
    But one night a man named Sean Healy heard of the story and he made up his mind to beat Hairy's trick. So one night while they were coming home from town Hairy prretended he was drunk. But Sean ran to a neighbour's house and borrowed a wheelbarrow. When he came back he seated Hairy comfortably in the bottom. While Hairy was snoring in the wheelbarrow Sean ran with it down a slip beside a mill. Then he shoved the wheelbarrow and Hairy into about six feet of water, but Hairy woke very quickly when he felt the cold water creeping over him. He never played a
    John Joe Dowling
    Mr J. Dowling