Scoil: Clinstown (uimhir rolla 4193)

Baile an Chluinnigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
S. Ó Dúnlaing

To a certain house owned by protestants in Wicklow about the 8th July 1917, a priest was invited to dinner.
    And in that house there was a black cat, which was there for generations, and generations. It had to get tea at the table, before the people themselves. This day when the dinner was prepared, the priest blessed the meat, and then asked the people if they would like to know what the cat really was. They said they would, and be pleased to know.
    The priest put on his Stole, and read over the cat, and it grew bigger and bigger, and uglier, and uglier, until it turned into a most awful looking man.
    The priest read, and read, until it disappeared in the form of fire.
    Mary Connery