School: Clinstown (roll number 4193)

Clintstown, Co. Kilkenny
S. Ó Dúnlaing

Once there was man who couldn't be frightened, though all the young men of the nieghbourhood tried to do so, many times, but without avail.
    There happened to be a funeral in the vicinity, and some young men were sent to bury the corpse. But they did not cover the coffin at all, and instead got down beside it and hid in the grave.
    When the man that couldn't be frightened was going home by the graveyard that night, the men began to say. "I went to heaven and I can't rest, I went to heaven and I can't rest."
    "How can you rest when there is no clay over you," said the man, and with that he went over, and began to shovel the clay on the coffin, as fast as he could.
    I'm telling you, the young plotters soon had to beg for mercy, and they didn't try to play any more tricks after that.
    Maire Horgan
    Littlefield, Co. Kilkenny