School: Clinstown (roll number 4193)

Clintstown, Co. Kilkenny
S. Ó Dúnlaing

1. (continued from previous page)
    very interested. When the poor man was hanged, Tom went home and told Jim the story. Jim said he was very sorry he had missed it, for he would have like to know how it was done. So they arranged that Tom should show Jim how.
    Next day they borrowed a rope, and made for a nieghbouring barn. There they tied the rope to a beam in the ceiling, and made a noose on the end of it. Then Tom told Jim to get a barrel, which he got without delay. He got up then and stuck his head in the noose, and both were enjoying themselves immensely, when Tom kicked the barrel from under Jim, and left the poor lad hanging. Tom then roared laughing, while poor Jim was choking and getting black in the face. He would have died only a man passing by, heard Tom's roars. Seeing Jim he rushed in and released him.
    Annette Dowling
    Mr John Dowling