School: Threemilehouse (roll number 342)

Three Mile House, Co. Monaghan
I. Mc Eneaney

1. There are two forts in the school district that I know, one in the name of Killycochill, and the other in Skervin, both of them are in view of each other on the top of a hill. They are circular in shape with a fence around them of earth also stones and trees. They were supposed to be made by the Danes long ago, when they were hiding in Ireland. It was supposed that the fairies lived in them long ago, as they had no other home. People passing them at night often heard music and dancing going on also churning, and (meadowing) shoes. It was supposed if you saw one and got hold of him he would get you a crock of gold buried in the fort, but if you once took your eye of them they would disappear.
    Patrick Murtha