School: Threemilehouse (roll number 342)

Three Mile House, Co. Monaghan
I. Mc Eneaney

1. (continued from previous page)
    builds her nest in a high fir tree. The sparrow builds her nest in the roof of old thatched houses. The wag-tail builds her nest in stone ditches and old ruins. The gold finch builds her nest in a fairly high ash tree.
    The robin builds her nest with moss feathers and hair which it stole from some beast. It lays five or six eggs [o wi?] white eggs wit brown spots on them.
    The thrush builds her nest [m?] with moss fine sticks and mud and lays four eggs brown eggs with black spots.
    The blackbird builds her nest the same way as the thrush and lays four blue eggs with black spots.
    The sparrow builds her nest with moss and feathers it lays six eggs white egg[e?]s with brown spots.
    The wren builds her nest of moss, and lays fourteen or fifteen eggs the colour of them is brown. The wren is king of the birds how it got this was one day the birds all gathered (to gather) together to select a king. One of them said the bird that can fly