School: Threemilehouse (roll number 342)

Three Mile House, Co. Monaghan
I. Mc Eneaney

1. (continued from previous page)
    No sooner had he said it than the handle was there. So she went up and down the town with it still there everyone was laughing at her they tried to remove it but could not. The third and last wish went to remove it. They had to go home and all they had was the handle.
  2. One time in our country there was an old maid named Mary [?] Sreenan, who said she would go to the chapel and pray to the Blessed Virgin to see whether she would go to the Convent to be a nun or whether to marry. A neighbour boy knew she was going and he went and got behind the statue of the Blessed Virgin, and when she began to pray he would say "go to the Convent." The old maid got angry and she said "shut up you brat you, it is your mother I am tak talking to."