School: Threemilehouse (roll number 342)

Three Mile House, Co. Monaghan
I. Mc Eneaney

1. Once upon a time there lived in the townland of Ballagh (Threemilehouse Co. Monaghan) an old man of the name of Atty Sreenan (God rest his soul) and at this particular time there was a neighbour took ill and Dr. Whitla of Monaghan was called in to attend her. Atty saw the Doctor going to the house and being inquisitive he went out of his way to meet the Doctor as he was leaving. Having met him he inquired of the Doctor what was the matter with this woman and the Doctor not knowing the old man did not think worth his while to answer. Atty said to the Doctor "I suppose you are like myself you don't know."
    English
  2. Long ago there was a man named Colonel Dawson who lived at Rockcorry (Co. Monaghan). He was rich and had all the comforts of this world. He built a fine castle and had a nice entrance to the castle. Colonel Dawson was a man who had a broken nose.