Scoil: An Ghráinseach

Gransha More, Co. Monaghan
E. Nic Uaid

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    when he is leaving the house he says a prayer for you. He is a tall lame man and has red hair. He has a walking stick and carries a bag on his back.
    He is a well educated man and is always talking about the bad times in Ireland now. He was in the war and his leg got hurt and ever since he is lame. He talks about the badness of De Valera and he says that there were good times in Ireland before he was seen.
  2. There are many forts in this district especially in all townlands beginning with Lis. There are Lislannan, Lissoon, Lisnawesna, Lisnaskea and Lisdillon. There are also forts in Nart and Annahagh. These forts are supposed to be inhabited by fairies.
    The fort in Nart is on a height along the side of the road. Large fir trees are growing on it. It is built of stones and gravel. The Scotts, who own it take stones out of it for the roads. There is also supposed to be a hidden treasure in this fort.
    The fort in Annahagh is in McAree's field.
    Patsy Meehan