School: Cor Dubh (roll number 13806)

Corduff, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Flood

1. The custom in this country is for poor people to go about begging from house to house.
    Some of them are called gypsies and they sell cans cups and saucers, lace mats, brushes, pins, laces song books earrings and tables and pictures.
    They also go round telling fortunes to people who are not married and then they get money for it.There are other people who go round begging for bread and money, meal and flour. They wear half shoes and their clothes are in rags. They usually carry bags on their backs and sticks in their hands. There are travelling tailors who go from town to town sewing and making clothes. There are also people called sweeps who sweep down chimneys and get paid for this work.
      1. people by social grouping
    Pat Connolly