School: Cor Dubh (roll number 13806)

Corduff, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Flood

1. 1. Cure for whitloe:- take a piece of bacon from another person's house and put it on the whitloe.
    2. Cure for the whitloe:- mix unsalted butter and put it on a piece of wool and place it on the whitloe.
    3. Cure for pleuresy:- Bleed the person with a lance.There were certain people who performed this operation.
    4. Cure for whooping cough:- leave some sweet milk for a ferret to drink.Give the milk which is not drank to the person as a cure for the whooping cough.
    5. Cure for a stye on the eye:- Pick ten gooseberry thorns.Throw away the first one across the right shoulder and point the remaining nine to the person's eye.keep the thorns till the stye has disappeared.
    6. Cure for the yellow jaundice:- Pick a certain quantity of herbs found growing in the bog.Those herbs are about one half