School: Cor Dubh (roll number 13806)

Corduff, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Flood

1. The famine occurred in the year 1847. It was caused by the potato blight on the crop in 1845 and '46.
    In those days the people depended mostly on the potato crop for food. The small crops of oats and hay were to pay the rates and rent.
    The people of the United States were the best friends the Irish had, they sent ship loads of food to the Irish people. Hundreds of people went to America in ships to escape from the starvation, and as they were going over some died on the way and their bodies were thrown into the sea.
    Kathleen Marron