School: Cor Dubh (roll number 13806)

Corduff, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Flood

1. In olden days the people ate porridge for their breakfast, and potatoes and cabbage for their dinner. They took meals two or three times a day. In these days the people got up early and they had their breakfast at seven oclock in the morning and had their dinner at twelve oclock in the day. They took a bit of oaten bread and a naggin of sweet milk: they had plenty of sweet milk.
    For their dinner they had potatoes emptied into a dinner basket, and they put this basket on top of the pot they boiled the potatoes in. Then the whole family gathered round and took their dinner. They sat on stools taking it.
    They got no tea after their dinner because there was no tea used in those days.
    1. products