School: Cor Dubh (roll number 13806)

Corduff, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Flood

1. The filling grass is the worst weed on the farm. There are other weeds useful for colds and other ailments, such as whins docks and dandelion.
    The whins were used for colds. The tops were cut and boiled with water and strained and this was drunk.
    Docks are boiled with water and strained and it is also used for a cold.
    Dandelion is eaten raw and it is good for the blood.
    Water cress grows where the land is soft or wet. It is also used as an iron tonic but is dangerous if got in a boggy place. It should be pulled from a clean running stream. Bogbore is a cure for rheumatism. Dandelion is often used as cure for Kidney and liver trouble.
    Frank Traynor