Scoil: Barradubh (Sixmilebridge)

Barraduff, Co. Kerry
Dómhnall Ua Donnchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in the parish of Rathmore but in Barradubh school district. He did not return and it was found that he had fallen into the Kiln. Only his bones and they burned were recovered.
    The filling of a kiln requires no small amount of skill as the farmer does not wish to use more turf than is required and if too much stone is put in the fire might go out and it is considered a great misfortune to have a kiln quench. Rain could hardly ever quench one but if a person wants to emphasise how heavy rain is he says "Twould quench a kiln".
    Some seven or eight years ago the Government succeeded in having Cahirnane Quarries open to all but the privilege was withdrawn two years ago and only former tenants of the Herbert Estate may quarry there.
    The quarry at Quarry Cross is open to all comers who may buy the stone quarried or buy lime as the Quarry kilns are still operating. Every year farmers from the School district are to be seen drawing limestone from the Quarry Cross as their father and grand fathers did.
    The lime is used as "top-dress"
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)