Scoil: O'Brennan, Baile Mhic Ealgóid, Tráighlí

Tonreagh Lower, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

1. Aine Lynch says :-
    "This district is situated between the towns of Castleisland and Tralee. The present fairs are held in these towns but I never heard of them being held in the country. Buyers of cattle often come to Kerry from the rich lands of Meath and Westmeath.
    The cattle fairs of Tralee are usually held a a place in Tralee known as the "Fair Field". A toll is paid at the gate to the owner of the field - three pence for calves and 6d for each cow.
    When the animals are sold and when the bargain is made the two people shake hands. Animals are usually marked with red paint and in the case of horses a halter is given with the animal. The great cattle horse fairs are held on November's Day, St. Patrick's Day and New Year's Day.
    The Castleisland fair is held in the middle of the Main Street- as it is so wide. A toll is collected at the "Custom Gap" by J.K. O'Connor
        1. trade
    Aine Lynch