Scoil: O'Brennan, Baile Mhic Ealgóid, Tráighlí

Tonreagh Lower, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The children have supplied accounts of severe storms which occurred here as elsewhere at different times, but generally are not very exact as regards dates of occurrence. They may be approximately correct as to the year but details of intensity and duration of storms are sadly lacking so that one cannot form much of an idea as to their magnitude and the damage done by each.
    Here is an account given by Áine Lynch - a pupil of this school - of a storm of wind as described by her father - (a native of W. Kerry) which occurred during his youth:-
    (1) "My father told me about a great wind-storm which occurred when he was almost a child. He said that it occurred during the month of February 1903. He does not remember the exact date of the month but says that the noise of the rushing gale rings still in his ears.
    He says that this storm commenced early in the night after a drizzle of rain. The rain cleared off and a stiff breeze at first was felt - which later developed into a tremendous gale which used shake almost to its foundations the low-thatched farm house where he lived in W. Kerry.
    His father, that is my grandfather, was very
    1. processes and phenomena