School: St. Jame's Well (roll number 14192)

Carrowmore, Co. Sligo
S. Ó Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    children used to have to go a long journey to school. There was an old school in Straduff not far from the mountain. The teacher lived beside the school in Straduff, Geevagh, Co. Sligo, and her name was Honnor Early. The children used to be sitting on sods of turf, and on stones, and the teacher used to stay with any person that was able to keep her. Some of the teachers used to teach reading and spelling only.
  2. There were not much old schools in our district in olden times. There was an old school long ago about two hundred yards from St. James’s Well School. There was only one teacher teaching in it. It was not a very big school. The walls are yet to be seen. It was situated along the side of a river. The teacher’s name was Master Kearney, he lived in a little house beside the school. The children used to give the teacher some money and potatoes and oats.
        1. buildings
    Paddie Reilly