School: St. Jame's Well (roll number 14192)

Carrowmore, Co. Sligo
S. Ó Conchobhair

1. There are many old schools in olden times, children used to be taught along the hedges, so that is was not easy for children to be educated in former days. Some of the children used to the taught in old out houses. There was an old school over at the bridge, it is in the townland of Ummeraroe, and in the parish of Geevagh, and in Co Sligo. It was Master Bruen, and Mrs Bridges that were teaching in it. The children used to bring pence to the master, and their parents used to give them potatoes and oats. There was no Irish taught in the schools at that time. It was on black-boards that they used to learn how to read and write.