School: Castlerock N.S. (roll number 13242)

Drummartin, Co. Sligo
Frank Haran

1. Herbs.
    Mountain Sage grows in the mountain. It is a plant bearing a white flower. It is pulled, washed and boiled with water in a saucepan. Then the boiling mixture is strained, liquourice ball, treacle or brown sugar and whiskey are added to the juice. Then it is put into a bottle and kept. It is a good cure for a cough or a cold.
    The Dandelion is a weed which grows on every sort of land, it is a green stalk with a yellow flower.
    This is said to be a cure foe a cold, before used it has to boiled then left to cool and afterwards put into a bottle this should be taken every morning.
    The Ridgeog is a herb which is used for a cold.
    Lizzie Bowie