Scoil: Castlerock N.S. (uimhir rolla 13242)

Drummartin, Co. Sligo
Frank Haran

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a shoemaker in former times names Gracie who lived along the river Dault in Guirthakeerin and his daughter also lived with him.
    One day before the dinner Gracie was out along the river and he caught a Leipreachan and he brought him home with him and he told him he would not let him go unless he would give him a crock of gold
    The shoemaker and his daughter were eating their dinner and they would not give any to the Leipreachan.
    At last a piece of meat fell off the girl's plate and fell on to the ground and the dog licked it up.
    After they had their dinner eaten the girl got sick and the man said that he would kill the Leipreachan if he would not make his daughter well.
    Mary Gallagher
    Carrownaskeagh, Co. Sligo