Scoil: Castlerock N.S. (uimhir rolla 13242)

Droim Mártain, Co. Shligigh
Frank Haran

Old Houses
    Long ago there were no slated houses only thatched ones. The thatch was made from rushes and rods. These rushes were cut out in the fields; they were then left to season. Rods were then cut and left to season. The roof was then thatched with the rods and rushes.
    There was a bed in the kitchen usually placed along the back side wall. It was called a "Pooch Bed". The fire was always at the Gable wall. The Front of the chimney was made of mortar or stone. The old people did hear of houses without chimneys. The smoke passed out through a hold in the roof. A creel was placed round this hole. The houses long ago had no glass windows. A hole was left in the side wall. Rods were woven in and out through each other and fitted into the hole instead of glass. The floors were
        1. foirgnimh
    Miss Honor Gallagher