Scoil: Kilglass (uimhir rolla 15571)

Kilglass, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. He was hung on Easkey Bridge for suspected for threshing oats.
    I Sgéal. He was asked by the threshers to thresh the oats on Burns in Easkey. (Burns used to buy the oats gathered for the tithes) and he refused to go. It was the custom of the threshers to call out the names of those who would not go to thresh, and Boying Hale's name was called out. Hurry up there Boying Hale. Boying Hale knew that the threshers would do so and he went to a yeoman's house and spent the night there. The yoeman gave evidence on his behalf, and it was useless as he was hung on Easkey Bridge.
    The burns of Easkey used to come from Donegal in boats to Easkey to buy barley for making. They were coming for grass for the barley finally Micky Burns settled in Easkey making windows