Scoil: Kilglass (uimhir rolla 15571)

Cill Ghlas, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. This must have been an extremely lazy family, as many sayings are current, referring to them.
    "You are like the McAndrews of Backs, that were too lazy to move back from the fire, and got the gable moved back instead.
    "Like the McAndrews of Backs, who when the grass was growing on the thatch, threw up the cows head to eat it."
    Was it one of them that was too lazy to peel the potatoes for himself, and was ready to die rather than have to peel them.
    He allowed his friends to bring him to the graveyard to bury him, even.
    On the way, some one asked whose was the funeral, and the story was told to the good woman who inquired. She said she would not see anyone dying of starvation, so she had some potatoes just boiled,