Scoil: Kilglass (uimhir rolla 15571)

Cill Ghlas, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Chléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About fifty or more years ago there was a Landlord living in Sligo. He owned a great deal of land in the country. His name was L'Estrange.
    There was one townland, Ballyogan, about 30 miles from the town of Sligo. In it there was very poor land, rented by very small farmers, who found it extremely hard to gather the rent. but by a supreme effort they managed it.
    When they had the rent gathered they could not afford the hourney to Sligo, so what they did was to arrange that one of the seven should go on turn to give the rent to the Landlord.
    On this particular occasion it came to Mike's turn to go with the money, £27 -10 it came to.
    Mike was the poorest of the lot, and he said he could not go. The rest said he must go, that it was his turn. No, he coulot. But, they said, he must. Poor Mike was unwilling to give
    M. Clarke
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)