Scoil: An Corr Dubh (uimhir rolla 14339)

Corduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    One time there lived a man near an old fort. He used to hear stories about a leipreachan that lived in the fort. The man went out one morning to the field for his horse and he saw the leipreachan standing near him. He caught him and told him that he would not let him go until he would tell him where he would get a pot of gold. The leipreachan told him that he would get a pot of gold under a rush bush which was growing near. The man tied a string on the bush so that he would know it. Then he went home for a spade and when he came back there was a string on every bush. So the man never got the pot of gold.
    N. Curran
    Lugganammer, Co. Leitrim